0807-07.
[…] As for the plaintiffs' alleged failure to demand an Accounting, Death's reliance on Business Corporation Law § 624(b), (d) and (3) is misplaced. Plaintiffs do not seek inspection of corporate books and records nor do they seek production of an annual balance sheet and profit and loss statement. Furthermore, the relief sought here is available under Business Corporation Law § 624(g) and no demand is required. See, O'Brien v O'Brien, 75 AD2d 641 (2nd Dept. 1980), app dism. 51 NY2d 1006,rearg den. 52 NY2d 1073 (1981).
III. Statute of Limitations
Whether the Statute of Limitations is six years (CPLR 213) or three years (CPLR 214), as well as when the causes of action accrued must, be determined.
The six year Statute of Limitations set forth at CPLR 213(7) applies to:
"an action by or on behalf of a corporation against a present or former director, officer or stockholder for an accounting, or to procure a judgment on the ground of fraud, or to enforce a liability, penalty or forfeiture, or to recover damages for waste or for an injury to property or for an accounting in conjunction therewith."
As this Court held in Skorr v Skorr Steel Co., Inc. (8 Misc3d 1021[A] [Supreme Court Nassau Co.], aff'd. 29 AD3d 594 [2nd Dept. 2006]), "[a] shareholder derivative action, regardless of the theory underlying the claim, is governed by the six year statute of limitations provided in CPLR 213(7).