Finkelstein v. City of San Mateo
[…] By offering the claimant an opportunity for challenge under sections 1539-1540 and review of an unfavorable decision by prerogative writ, the state satisfies the demands of due process."].) Finally, these courts recognize that "[i]n the alternative, a property owner . . . may institute a civil action for recovery of his property (or a civil action in conversion), with a right to review as of course, by appeal from any adverse judgment in such civil action." (Gershenhorn, supra, at p. 126; Hopkins, supra, at p. 308.)

Section 1540 reads in full: "If it appears that the property taken is not the same as that described in the warrant, or that there is no probable cause for believing the existence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued, the magistrate must cause it to be restored to the person from whom it was taken." Section 1539 reads in relevant part: "(a) If . . . the grounds on which the warrant was issued are controverted and a motion to return property is made . . . by a person who is not a defendant in a criminal action at the time the hearing is held, the judge or magistrate shall proceed to take