12-CV-4108 (JS) (ARL)
[…] “Although the Chambless test applies to both plaintiffs and defendants in ERISA actions, courts have cautioned that the five factors ‘very frequently suggest that attorney's fees should not be charged against ERISA plaintiffs.'” Salovaara v. Eckert, 222 F.3d 19, 28 (2d Cir. 2000) (quoting West v. Greyhound Corp., 813 F.2d 951, 956 (9th Cir. 1987)).
C. Discretionary Fees Pursuant to Section 1451(e)
Pursuant to Section 1451(e) of ERISA, “[i]n any action under this section, the court may award all or a portion of the costs and expenses incurred in connection with such action, including reasonable attorney's fees, to the prevailing party.” 29 U.S.C. § 1451(e). “The decision to award fees under this section ‘is committed to the discretion of the district court.'” Pizzirusso, 2022 WL 4139160, at *6 (quoting Laborers' Pension Fund v. W.R. Weis Co. Inc., 879 F.3d 760, 768 (7th Cir. 2018)).