Finkel v. Zizza & Assocs.
[…] As such, Defendants "have merely reiterated their original arguments and the Court will, therefore, review this part of the Report for clear error." Media Glow, 2019 WL 1434311, at *3. Finding no clear error in Judge Brown's legal analysis, the Court adopts the R&R.

Moreover, Defendants also asserted nearly identical arguments in their 2015 summary judgment opposition and reply papers. (See Def. 2015 Summ. J. Opp., at pp. 9-10; Def. 2015 Summ. J. Reply, at pp. 9-10.)

The Court adopts the R&R even under de novo review. 29 U.S.C. § 1451(a)(1) provides that, "a plan fiduciary, employer, plan participant or beneficiary, who is adversely affected by the act or omission of any party . . . may bring an action for appropriate legal or equitable relief, or both." 29 U.S.C. § 1451(f) ("Section 1451(f)") provides that:

An action under this section may not be brought after the later of--

(1) 6 years after the date on which the cause of action arose, or