Case No. 15-cv-0001-YGR
[…] (FAC ¶ 27.)
As to the service of a notice of default in compliance with section 2923.55, the April 2, 2014 Notice of Default, attached to the FAC as Exhibit C, includes a "Declaration of Compliance" which states:
The mortgage servicer has exercised due diligence to contact the borrower pursuant to California Civil Code § 2923.55(f) to "assess the borrower's financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure". Thirty, or more days have passed since these due diligence efforts were satisfied.(FAC, Exh. C at 3.) The statement is certified by "Christopher Smith, VP of Loan Documentation" and dated January 23, 2013. (Id.)