NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Although Fink’s argument on this issue appears to be moot, we briefly address the complaint’s failure to state a claim against Mary Shemtov because this issue is likely to reappear in this litigation.
The complaint does not allege Mary Shemtov entered into or breached any contract or engaged in fraud. Fink’s cause of action against Mary Shemtov under Family Code section 910 is simply based on her marriage to Moses Shemtov at the time of the wrongful acts alleged in the complaint. But such factual allegations alone do not give rise to a cause of action.
Family Code section 910, subdivision (a) provides: “Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.”
In 11601 Wilshire Associates v. Grebow (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 453, 454-455, the plaintiff lessor sued the wife of the guarantor of a lease, based solely on her husband’s obligations as a guarantor.