Fink v. Atlas Stock Transfer Corp.
[…] Fink contends that under the Delaware Commercial Code a stock transfer agent and the issuing company each owe shareholders the same duties. (6 Del. Code Ann. § 8-407 (§ 8-407).)

Under § 8-407, “A person acting as... transfer agent... for an issuer in the registration of a transfer of its securities... has the same obligation to the holder or owner of a certificated or uncertificated security with regard to the particular functions performed as the issuer has in regard to those functions.”

The comment to § 8-407 of the Uniform Commercial Code indicates transfer agents thereby are expressly held liable both to the issuer and to the owner for the wrongful refusal to register a transfer “within the scope of their respective functions where the issuer would itself be liable.”