C. A. 20-371-LPS
[…] 2. Singtel's Conduct in Delaware
Finjan alleges specific personal jurisdiction over Singtel pursuant to subsections (c)(1) and (c)(3) of Delaware's long-arm statute, each of which requires a nexus between a plaintiffs cause of action and the defendant's conduct in Delaware. (D.I. 95 at 11) (citing Del. Code Ann. Tit. 10 § 3104(c)(1), which confers jurisdiction over non-resident who "transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State," and § 3104(c)(3), which confers jurisdiction over non-resident who "causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State") Finjan argues that Singtel "directly markets and offers for sale the accused products" in Delaware and the United States.