No. 16 C.D. 2023
[…] Thus, it covers the fees incurred by the Association to seek advice on how to have Unit Owners comply with the parking rules and to try to resolve the matter short of litigation. We discern no error in the trial court’s application of Section 5315(a) of the Planned Community Act to include the legal fees incurred by the Association "in connection with" its effort to compel Unit Owners to obey the parking rules.
[3] Unit Owners argue, alternatively, that the Planned Community Act did not apply here because the Association’s Declaration did not implement Section 5315(a). The Declaration does not contain an express provision that the Association may assess a unit owner for legal fees incurred "in connection with enforcement of the provisions of the declaration, bylaws, rules or regulations." 68 Pa. C.S. § 5315(a). Absent such a provision in the Declaration, Unit Owners argue that the Planned Community Act did not authorize the assessment in question.
[4] We reject Unit Owners’ proffered construction of the Planned Community Act.