No. 16 C.D. 2023
[…] Unit Owners did not receive a hearing from the Board of Directors on the appeal of their parking violation notices. This did not implicate due process because they were never fined. On the validity of the Association’s special assessment and lien, Unit Owners received due process in the instant judicial proceeding. A hearing is not required under either the Declaration or the Association’s other governing documents to authorize the Association to recover legal fees "incurred in connection with … enforcement … against the unit owner" in the form of an assessment. 68 Pa. C.S. § 5315(a).
We reject Unit Owners’ due process argument.
Conclusion
Section 5315(a) of the Planned Community Act allows the Association to collect the expenses it incurred "in connection with … enforcement of the provisions of the declaration, bylaws, rules or regulations against the unit owner[.]" 68 Pa. C.S. § 5315(a). The legal fees incurred by the Association were so incurred, and the Association was not required to provide Unit Owners with a hearing prior to placing a lien against Unit Owners for its Section 5315(a) assessment.