11-21-2024
[…] (Moncharsh, supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 11.) Instead, judicial review of arbitration awards is limited to the grounds specified by statute (id. at p. 12), and therefore such awards may be vacated only on six enumerated grounds (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.2, subd. (a)(1)-(a)(6)).
Loeb relies on the fourth statutory ground: "The arbitrators exceeded their powers and their award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.2, subd. (a)(4); see also id., § 1286.6, subd. (b) [authorizing correction if "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision"].)