No. A07-1052.
[…] Thus, the question is whether this is a "civil/regulatory" action or a "private civil" action involving one or more tribal members.
In Bryan, the United States Supreme Court considered whether the state had the power to tax the residence of a tribal member located on a reservation. 426 U.S. at 375, 96 S. Ct. at 2104. The Court unanimously concluded that the power to tax tribes and tribal members residing on a reservation is a civil/regulatory power that Congress did not intend to confer upon the states. The Court stated that the phrase in section 1360(a), "civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties," was intended to cover "legal disputes between reservation Indians, and between Indians and other private citizens." Id. at 383, 96 S. Ct. at 2108. The Court therefore reasoned: