Civil Action No. 06cv11450-NG.
[…] The creditor's claim is against me, not my bank. To assert claims under the Uniform Commercial Code ("U.C.C."), the intervenors must show that they have some legally cognizable interest in the checks themselves, not merely in the funds backing the checks. American Nat'l, 543 F.3d at 910.
The intervenors' task of proving their interest in some of the challenged checks should be simple. Several checks were made payable to one of Bleidt's companies "for the benefit of" one of the intervenors. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 3-110(c)(2)(ii) states that if an instrument is payable to "a person described as agent or similar representative of a named or identified person, the instrument is payable to the represented person, the representative, or a successor of the representative." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 3-110(c)(2)(ii) (emphasis added). In addition, Mass. Gen.