1 CA-CV 23-0383
[…] See Louis C., 237 Ariz. at ¶ 20; Orfaly, 209 Ariz. at 265 ¶ 15.
II. A.R.S. § 12-349 Authorizes Sanctions in an Election Contest.
¶14 Briefs filed on behalf of Finchem by McCauley argued that sanctions can never be imposed in election contests and that "the Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure do not apply to election contests." At oral argument before this court, however, Wilenchik withdrew those arguments. Accordingly, the court addresses Finchem's remaining arguments regarding the sanction award.
¶15 Sanctions in the form of attorneys' fees were awarded under A.R.S. § 12-349. Given the sanction award here, in applicable part, that statute states:
Except as otherwise provided by and not inconsistent with another statute, in any civil action commenced or appealed in a court of record in this state, the court shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the court's discretion, double damages of not to exceed five thousand dollars against an attorney or party, including this state and political subdivisions of this state, if the attorney or party does any of the following:
1. Brings or defends a claim without substantial justification. A.R.S. § 12-349(A)(1) (emphasis added).A.R.S. § 12-349(A) broadly applies, by its own terms, to "any civil action" filed in superior court, a court of record, Arizona Constitution Article VI § 30, including election actions.