1 CA-CV 23-0383
[…] A. The Superior Court Was Not Required to Find that Finchem Acted with "Harassing Intent."
¶17 Finchem argues sanctions were improper absent "a showing of harassing intent," adding the superior court did not "find[] that Mr. Finchem intended to file a meritless lawsuit for the purpose of harassing Hobbs or Fontes." Intent, however, is not required for sanctions under A.R.S. § 12-349 and is not a factor listed in A.R.S. § 12-350. Moreover, a dozen years ago, "harassment" was removed from the definition of "without substantial justification" under A.R.S. § 12-349. See 2012 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 305, § 2. Thus, Finchem's argument based on a lack of intent (harassing or otherwise) is misplaced. Instead, by statute, "'without substantial justification' means that the claim or defense is groundless and is not made in good faith." A.R.S. § 12-349(F).
B. The Superior Court Did Not Err in Finding Finchem's Claims Were Groundless.
¶18 Whether a claim is groundless under A.R.S. § 12-349 is an objective determination. Rogone v. Correia, 236 Ariz. 43, 50 ¶ 22 (App. 2014).