4:21-CV-883 RLW
[…] See Chapman v. United States, 55 F.3d 390, 390-91 (8th Cir. 1995) (any request for a free transcript prior to the filing of a Section 2255 motion is premature); United States v. Herrera-Zaraposa, 84 Fed.Appx. 728, 729 (8th Cir. 2004) (per curiam) (unpublished opinion). Further, under 28 U.S.C. § 753(b), access to materials such as a transcript is not constitutionally required until after a judge certifies that the materials are required to decide issues presented in a pending, non-frivolous case. Chapman, 55 F.3d at 391; 28 U.S.C. § 753(b). Once a § 2255 motion is filed, 28 U.S.C. § 753(f) provides funds for a transcript if “the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the suit or appeal is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal.” Chapman, 55 U.S. at 391. As a result, before a court will consider a request for copies, a criminal defendant must file a motion to vacate, set aside, or correct his sentence under 28 U.S.C. § 2255.