Finch v. Transworld Sys.
[…] (Doc. 67 at 8.)

The Court acknowledges that Plaintiffs' claims from the alleged improper removal of money from Millard Charles Minch, Jr.'s retirement military pay account (see Doc. 89 at 11 ¶ 10(e)) to recover an alleged debt in Millard's name (see Doc. 52 at 3 ¶ 15). But the Court will not dismiss Samantha for a general lack of standing because it is unknown at this time whether Samantha has a community property interest in the retirement military pay account. See 10 U.S.C. § 1408(c) (“[A] court may treat disposable retired pay payable to a member for pay periods beginning after June 25, 1981, either as property solely of the member or as property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court.”) (emphasis added). Arizona law treats “military retirement pay as community property to the extent that it was derived from community efforts.” Edsall v. Superior Ct. in and for Pima County, 693 P.2d 895, 897 (Ariz. 1984).