DAOIN FINCH v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] When courts reopened, the cases were rescheduled to February 2022, and two motions hearings were held in the fall of 2021 to address claims of speedy trial violations, collateral estoppel, and statute of limitations (because a number of the charges filed against each co-defendant were misdemeanors, subject to a one-year statute of limitations), as well as suppression motions.
Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol., 2017 Supp.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJ"), § 5-106(a), provided: "Except as provided by this section, § 1-303 of the Environment Article, and § 8-1815 of the Natural Resources Article, a prosecution for a misdemeanor shall be instituted within 1 year after the offense was committed." An identical version of this subsection is currently codified at the 2021 Replacement Volume.