86-880, 86-881.
[…] Furthermore, pursuant to § 6-5-440, Code of Alabama (1975),
"[n]o plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times."
In the case at bar, Warren Finch attempted to file his action pursuant to § 12-11-60, Code of Alabama (1975), while the appeal from the decree of the probate court was still pending before the circuit court. We note that § 12-11-60 states:
"(a) When any error of law or fact has occurred in the settlement of any estate of a decedent to the injury of any party without any fault or neglect on his part, such party may correct such error by filing a complaint within two years after the final settlement thereof. . . ."
The purpose of this section has been to