86-880, 86-881.
[…] Therefore, only the records from the hearings held in the probate court were submitted by Warren Finch. The record indicates that the case action summaries of both of the consolidated cases reflect that judgments have been entered. Although the same wording is used regarding these judgments, we do not consider that unusual, because the evidence submitted was the same in both cases. Furthermore, pursuant to § 6-5-440, Code of Alabama (1975),
"[n]o plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times."
In the case at bar, Warren Finch attempted to file his action pursuant to § 12-11-60, Code of Alabama (1975), while the appeal from the decree of the probate court was still pending before the circuit court. We note that § 12-11-60 states: