Case No. 09-CV-0485-CVE-PJC.
[…] Hall v. O'Keefe, 617 P.2d 196, 200 (Okla. 1980) (holding that OKLA. STAT. tit. 11, § 10-120, which provides that terminations may be made "solely for the good of the service" in a statutory council-manager city, does not create a property interest in continued employment within the due process clause of the Oklahoma Constitution).
Fincel contends that § 12-114 provides him a property interest because "appointive officers" may be removed for cause only. Dkt. # 35, at 1. He claims that a police officer is an "appointive officer" under § 12-111. That section provides that "[t]he board of trustees may appoint a chief of police" and "[t]he chief of police may appoint police officers as he deems necessary, subject to the approval and confirmation of the board of trustees." The United States District Court for the Western District of Oklahoma held that the chief of police was not an "appointive officer" under § 12-114 and, thus, was terminable "for the good of the service." Lane v.