No. 2008-CA-000079-MR.
[…] This appeal followed. We will set forth additional facts as they become necessary for the analysis of each issue.
ANALYSIS
We have determined that the Cabinet has raised both procedural and substantive issues, which we set forth below with the appropriate standard of review noted therein.
A. PROCEDURAL ISSUES 1. FAILURE TO APPEAR
In its initial protest, the Cabinet decries the hearing officer's excusal of Harrod, due to her frail health, from attending the hearing. The hearing officer allowed her representative along with her mother to stand in her stead. KRS 13B.080(6) addresses the situation above and leaves the decision to the discretion of the hearing officer, "having due regard for the interests of justice and the orderly and prompt conduct of the proceedings." The test for abuse of discretion is whether or not the decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles. McKinney v. McKinney, 257 S.W.3d 130, 133 (Ky.App. 2008). We hold that the hearing officer's ruling was not an abuse of discretion.