Finance Admi. v. Duplicator Sales
[…] KRS 139.100 states "Retail sale" means any sale, lease, or rental for any purpose other than for resale, sublease, or subrent in the regular course of business of tangible personal property.

KRS 139.120(1) states: "Sale" means, the furnishing of any services, included in KRS 139.200 and any transfer of title or possession, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, or tangible personal property for a consideration. . . .

KRS 139.200 states: A tax is hereby imposed upon all retailers at the rate of six percent (6%) of the gross receipts derived from:

(1) Retail sales, regardless of the method of delivery, made within this Commonwealth. . . .

Pursuant to the above statutes and the Board's Order, Duplicator pays sales tax on the parts and supplies it provides customers with maintenance agreements as well as those customers that buy parts and supplies without a maintenance agreement.