No. 4D08-1290.
[…] We address each argument in turn.
First, the Finas contend Nicolas's "lack of age" is insignificant because Florida law does not prohibit children from operating ATVs. We disagree. The fact that Florida law does not prohibit children from operating ATVs does not render a child's lack of age irrelevant in determining whether a parent has negligently entrusted an ATV to his or her child. If a child's lack of age deprives him of the maturity to act responsibly with an ATV, then the child's parent may be liable for entrusting an ATV to that child.
See § 316.2074(1), Fla. Stat. (2003) ("It is the intent of the Legislature through the adoption of this section to provide safety protection for minors while operating an allterrain vehicle in this state."); § 316.2074(3), Fla. Stat. (2003) ("No person under 16 years of age shall operate, ride, or be otherwise propelled on an allterrain vehicle unless the person wears a safety helmet . . . and eye protection.").
Second, the Finas claim that the rule is inapplicable because Nicolas was not operating the ATV when the accident occurred. However, that fact is irrelevant.