No. 17-BK-3283-LTS (Jointly Administered) Adv. Proc. No. 21-00072-LTS
[…] (See Exec. Defs. Opp. at 17-18.) The Court finds it appropriate to address certain of the Oversight Board's further claims.
Section 204(a) mandates a process to ensure that government actions comply with the operative fiscal plans certified by the Oversight Board. See 48 U.S.C. § 2144. Under section 204(a), the Governor is required to submit new laws to the Oversight Board along with a certification as to whether the law is "significantly inconsistent" with the current fiscal plan. Id. § 2144(a)(2). If the Governor submits a law to the Oversight Board that he certifies is "significantly inconsistent with the Fiscal Plan," the Oversight Board is to notify the Governor and Legislature of the inconsistency and direct "the territorial government to (i) correct the law to eliminate the inconsistency" or "(ii) provide an explanation for the inconsistency that the Oversight Board finds reasonable and appropriate." Id. § 2144(a)(4)(B). Under the statute,