No. 17-BK-3283-LTS (Jointly Administered) Adv. Proc. No. 21-00072-LTS
[…] The government's refusal to make such a correction enables the Oversight Board to seek judicial relief to prevent the enforcement of legislation that is in conflict with a certified Fiscal Plan. See Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R. v. Vázquez Garced (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R.) ("Vázquez Garced II"), 616 B.R. 238, 248 (D.P.R. 2020).
The ultimate determination of whether Act 7 violates PROMESA, and whether nullification is the appropriate remedy, is one for the Court to make. See PROMESA § 104(k), 48 U.S.C. § 2124(k) (allowing Oversight Board to "seek judicial enforcement of its authority to carry out its responsibilities under" PROMESA); Vázquez Garced v. Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R. (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt.