No. 17-BK-3283-LTS (Jointly Administered) Adv. Proc. No. 21-00072-LTS
[…] Section 207 of PROMESA provides that "[f]or so long as the Oversight Board remains in operation, no territorial government may, without the prior approval of the Oversight Board, issue debt or guarantee, exchange, modify, repurchase, redeem, or enter into similar transactions with respect to its debt." 48 U.S.C. § 2147. Section 204(c) outlines procedures the Governor must follow concerning the reprogramming of funds provided for in a certified budget and fiscal plan. See 48 U.S.C. § 2144(c). The Governor must submit such requests to the Oversight Board to allow the Oversight Board to "analyze whether the proposed reprogramming is significantly inconsistent with the Budget." Id. § 2144(c)(1). "The Legislature shall not adopt a reprogramming, and no officer or employee of the territorial government may carry out any reprogramming, until the Oversight Board has provided the Legislature with an analysis that certifies such reprogramming will not be inconsistent with the Fiscal Plan and Budget." Id. § 2144(c)(2).
Sections 207 and 204(c) address only actual readjustments of debt and reprogramming of budgets, not declarations concerning such potential changes.