Fin. Freedom Acquisition, LLC v. LaRoche
[…] Instead, the information available to Financial from the record title showed—unequivocally—that Dorothy held only a life estate at the time of the loan closing. In short, the recording system served its precise purpose by warning Financial prior to the transaction of the prior grant to Edward. See G.L. c. 183, § 4. See also Allen v. Allen, 86 Mass.App.Ct. at 301, quoting from Moore v. Gerrity Co., 62 Mass.App.Ct. 522, 526 (2004) (“The purpose of the recording statute is ‘to allow persons without actual knowledge to the contrary to rely upon registry records' ”).

General Laws c. 183, § 4, provides: “A conveyance of an estate in fee simple, fee tail or for life ... shall not be valid as against any person, except the grantor or lessor, his heirs and devisees and persons having actual knowledge of it, unless it, or an office copy as provided ... is recorded in the registry of deeds for the county or district in which the land to which it relates lies.” This language has been held to encompass mortgages. See Tramontozzi v. D'Amicis, 344 Mass. 514, 517 (1962) ; Bank of Am ., N.A. v. Casey, 474 Mass. 556, 560–561 (2016).