SACV 23-1707-KK-KESx
[…] Dela Decl., ¶¶ 8, 20-24.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Applicable Law
The procedures for administrative review of jeopardy levies and assessments are set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 7429 (“Section 7429”). Section 7429(a)(2) allows a taxpayer to request the Secretary to review an action (1) “within 30 days after the day on which the taxpayer is furnished the written statement described in paragraph 1”; or (2) “within 30 days after the last day of the period within which such statement is required to be furnished.”
Section 7429(b)(1) provides for judicial review of jeopardy levies and assessments “[w]ithin 90 days after the earlier of (A) the day the Secretary of the Treasury notifies the taxpayer of the Secretary's determination described in subsection (a)(3), or (B) the 16th day after the request described in subsection (a)(2) was made.” 26 U.S.C. § 7429(b)(1). “[T]he district courts of the United States . . . have exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action for a determination under this subsection.” Id. § 7429(b)(2).