NO. 2022 CA 0821
[…] See Rebco Marine, Inc. v. Homestead Ins. Co., 96-1975 (La. App. 1 Cir. 12/29/97), 706 So.2d 508, 511. Therefore, the State asserts that because the written bond forfeiture judgment clearly evidences an intent to forfeit the bond based on Reynolds' failure to appear on September 12, 2016, it is immaterial that the trial court in the underlying criminal matter may have intended to forfeit the bail bond based on Reynolds' failure to appear on October 13, 2016.
Prior to its amendment by 2021 La, Acts, No. 259, § 2, Article 1951 provided as follows:
On motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment, but not its substance, or to correct errors of calculation. The judgment may be amended only after a hearing with notice to all parties, except that a hearing is not required if all parties consent or if the court or the party submitting the amended judgment certifies that it was provided to all parties at least five days before the amendment and that no opposition has been received.
The State maintains, however, that based on reasons other than those given by the trial court, the judgment should be upheld.