NO. 2022 CA 0821
[…] Thus, the State asserts that the notice of the bond forfeiture judgment, mailed on November 14, 2016, was timely and that there is no error in the trial court's judgment denying Financial Casualty's petition for declaratory judgment.
See La. Code Civ. P. art. 5059 ("In computing a period of time allowed or prescribed by law ... [t]he last day of the period is to be included, unless it is a legal holiday, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not a legal holiday."); La. R.S. 1:55(E)(1)(a)(i) and (E)(3) (recognizing Veterans' Day as a legal holiday, as well as all Saturdays and Sundays). Since 2016, these provisions have undergone amendments that are not pertinent to our review. See La. Code Civ.