NO. 2022 CA 0821
[…] Title VIII, "Bail," of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure, consisting of La. Code Crim. P. arts. 311 to 349.9 was revised by 2016 La. Acts, No. 613, § 1 to consist of Title VIII, comprised of Articles 311 to 342. Article 349.2 was repealed, and, under the current law, the proof necessary at a bond forfeiture hearing is set forth in La. Code Crim. P. art. 336(A). See 2016 La. Acts, No. 613, § 4.
When the bond forfeiture judgment at issue was rendered in 2016, Article 349.3 provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
A. (1) After entering the fact of the signing of the judgment of bond forfeiture in the court minutes, the clerk of court shall promptly mail notice of the signing of the judgment of bond forfeiture....
B. After mailing the notice of the signing of the judgment of bond forfeiture, the clerk of court shall execute an affidavit of the mailing and place the affidavit and the return receipts in the record.
C. Failure to mail notice of the signing of the judgment within sixty days after the defendant fails to appear shall release the sureties of all obligations under the bond.[ ]
Following the 2016 revisions to Title VIII, "Bail," of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 349.3 was repealed, and this provision is now found in La. Code Crim. P. art. 334. See 2016 La. Acts, No. 613, § 4.