4:24CV3108
[…] (2) Be accessible to persons who are limited English proficient and individuals with disabilities, consistent with § 435.905(b), and
(3) If provided in electronic format, comply with § 435.918(b).
(b) Content of notice-
* * *
(2) Notice of adverse action. Notice of adverse action including denial, termination, or suspension of eligibility or change in benefits or services. Any notice of denial, termination, or suspension of Medicaid eligibility, or, in the case of beneficiaries receiving medical assistance, denial of or change in benefits or services must be consistent with § 431.210 of this chapter.42 C.F.R. § 435.917(a)-(b). 42 C.F.R. § 431.210 in turn provides as follows:
A notice required under § 431.206(c)(2), (c)(3), or (c)(4) of this subpart must contain
(a) A statement of what action the agency, skilled nursing facility, or nursing facility intends to take and the effective date of such action;
(b) A clear statement of the specific reasons supporting the intended action;
(c) The specific regulations that support, or the change in Federal or State law that requires, the action;
(d) An explanation of-
(1) The individual's right to request a local evidentiary hearing if one is available, or a State agency hearing; or
(2) In cases of an action based on a change in law, the circumstances under which a hearing will be granted; and
(e) An explanation of the circumstances under which Medicaid is continued if a hearing is requested.42 C.F.R. § 431.210.
Filyaw's assertion that the April 18, 2024, Notice was inadequate is undermined by the Notice itself. The April 18, 2024, Notice clearly stated that Filyaw Medicaid benefits would be terminated effective May 1, 2024, and clearly stated the reason to be “Income Exceeds Standards,” thus complying with 42 C.F.R. § 431.210(a) and (b). Filing 27-6 at 1. It then clearly identified “[t]he specific regulations that support, or the change in Federal or State law that requires, the action,” as required by 42 C.F.R. § 431.210(c). Specifically, the April 18, 2024, Notice states the regulations on which it is based, specifically “477 NAC 16-001.01 to 16001.14[,] 477 NAC 29-002.01, [and] 477 NAC 3-007,” and that these regulations “can be found online at: ACCESSNebraska.ne.gov.”