NUMBER 2015 CA 0888
[…] Plaintiffs contended that because the Department is a "state agency," the Department is not entitled to the limitation of liability provided in LSA-R.S. 13:5106(B)(1). Additionally, plaintiffs argued that Calais and Hayes likewise did not fall within the provisions of LSA-R.S. 13:5106(B)(1) and, thus, that any limitation of liability set forth therein likewise would not apply to any liability for damages caused by their actions.
Moreover, plaintiffs asserted that the requirements of LSA-R.S. 13:5106(B)(3)(c), which provides that the court shall order that all medical care and related benefits incurred subsequent to judgment be paid from the Future Medical Care Fund, as provided in LSA-R.S. 39:1533.2, "[i]n any suit for personal injury against the state or a state agency wherein the court pursuant to judgment determines that the claimant is entitled to medical care and related benefits that may be incurred subsequent to judgment," are also inapplicable herein. (Emphasis added). Specifically, they averred that because this matter is to be tried by a jury, the question of entitlement to future medical care will not be determined by "the court."