NUMBER 2015 CA 0888
[…] Specifically, in response to plaintiffs' claims against it, which were based both on the Department's alleged independent acts of negligence, as well as on its alleged vicarious liability for the negligence of Calais and Hayes, the Department affirmatively pled that, in the event it is held liable for damages, its maximum liability for general damages should be limited to $500,000.00 pursuant to LSA-R.S. 13:5106(B)(1), which provides that the "total liability of the state and political subdivision for all damages for personal injury to any one person, including all claims and derivative claims, exclusive of property damages, medical care and related benefits..., shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars...." (Emphasis added).
The Department further pled that any award of future medical care and related expenses must be paid from the Future Medical Care Fund pursuant to LSA-R.S. 13:5106(B)(3)(c), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n any suit for personal injury against the state or a state agency wherein the court pursuant to judgment determines that the claimant is entitled to medical care and related benefits that may be incurred subsequent to judgment, the court shall order that all medical care and related benefits incurred subsequent to judgment be paid from the Future Medical Care Fund...." (Emphasis added).
Thereafter, on July 7, 2014, plaintiffs filed a motion for partial summary judgment, seeking a ruling that "[t]he limitation of liability identified in LSA-R.S. 13:5106 is inapplicable to any party in this matter."