3:22-CV-1528-G (BH)
[…] Resendiz v. Miller, 203 F.3d 902, 903 (5th Cir. 2000). “Because probable cause is an objective standard, an arrest is lawful if the officer had probable cause to arrest for any offense, not just the offense stated at the time of arrest or booking.” District of Columbia v. Wesby, 538 U.S. 48, 54 n. 2 (2018).
Plaintiff appears to claim that she was arrested for assault family violence impeding breath or circulation, in violation of Texas Penal Code § 22.01(b)(2)(B). (See doc. 3 at 3.) That provision prohibits assault against a person with whom one is in a statutorily described relationship when the offense “is committed by intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of the person by applying pressure to the person's throat or neck or by blocking the person's nose or mouth.” The requisite relationship element is met if the assailant is in a “dating relationship” with the victim. TEXAS PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(b)(2)(B).