Filler v. City of Santa Monica
[…] Geist (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 79, 85-86 ["It is well established that 'a plaintiff opposing an anti-SLAPP motion cannot rely on allegations in the complaint, but must set forth evidence that would be admissible at trial.'"].) Instead, Filler points to his self-serving declaration which describes how he obtained measurements related to the accessory building. A self-serving declaration, however, is "insufficient to establish a prima facie showing." (People ex rel. Fire Insurance Exchange v. Anapol (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 809, 830.) Accordingly, Filler's reliance on Government Code section 36900, subdivision (a) is without merit.

Government Code section 36900, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: "The violation of a city ordinance may be prosecuted by city authorities in the name of the people of the State of California, or redressed by civil action."

Filler also failed to establish a probability of prevailing on his unjust enrichment claim.