2021–03651 Index No. 521327/17
[…] The plaintiff asserted causes of action against Catch 22 alleging common-law negligence and violations of the Dram Shop Act ( General Obligations Law §§ 11–100, 11–101 ) based on allegations that, among other things, Catch 22 illegally served alcohol to Auteri, who was under the age of 21, prior to the accident. Subsequently, Catch 22 moved for summary judgment dismissing the amended complaint insofar as asserted against it. By order dated April 12, 2021, the Supreme Court denied the motion. Catch 22 appeals.
General Obligations Law § 11–101(1), provides that "[a]ny person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, ... shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication." "In 1983, the Legislature supplemented the Dram Shop Act by adding General Obligations Law § 11–100, which applies to any provider unlawfully furnishing alcoholic beverages for minors" ( Ferber v. Olde Erie Brew Pub & Grill, LLC, 161 A.D.3d 1142, 1143, 78 N.Y.S.3d 209 ; see Heins v.