Fike v. Glob. Pharma Healthcare Private, Ltd
[…] (1) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
(2) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.
(3) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model.
13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2313(a). The seller need not use formal words such as “warrant” or “guarantee,” nor need the seller have a specific intention to make a warranty. See 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2313(b). However, “an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the opinion of the seller or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.” See id. “To plausibly plead an express warranty claim, some level of meaningful detail is required.”