Figueroa v. Tri-City Highway Products, Inc.
[…] L. § 215. According to the undisputed facts, Plaintiff never made a complaint to Tri-City, or the Department of Labor, claiming that Tri-City had violated the New York Labor Law, and Plaintiff had never participated in any Department of Labor investigation while employed by Tri-City. Because there was no labor law complaint involving Plaintiff, retaliation for such a non-existent complaint is impossible. Accordingly, Plaintiff's claim of discrimination brought pursuant to New York Labor Law § 215 is dismissed.

New York Labor Law § 215 provides, in pertinent part:

No employer . . . shall discharge, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee (i) because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer, or to the commissioner or his or her authorized representative, that the employer has violated any provision of this chapter, or (ii) because such employee has caused to be instituted a proceeding under or related to this chapter, . . . or (iv) because such employee has testified or is about to testify in an investigation or proceeding under this chapter, or (v) because such employee has otherwise exercised rights protected under this chapter. . . .

N.Y. Lab. Law § 215(1)(a).

c. Title VII — Individual Liability

Next, Defendants argue that the Title VII claims against Martin A. Galasso, Jr. must be dismissed. The Court agrees.

In Tomka v.