Figueroa v. Tri-City Highway Products, Inc.
[…] On January 29, 2009, the Division issued a Determination and Order After Investigation finding "No Probable Cause" to believe that Tri-City had engaged in an unlawful discriminatory practice as alleged in Figueroa III. Plaintiff received a "right to sue" letter from the EEOC on June 29, 2009 relative to Figueroa III, but, Defendants assert, no suit has been filed in a court of law with respect to Figueroa III.

IV. DISCUSSION

a. New York Human Rights Law Claims

Defendants argue that Plaintiff's N.Y. Human Rights Law § 296 retaliation claim is barred by Plaintiff's election of remedies. The Court agrees.

New York Executive Law § 297(9) provides, in pertinent part:

Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction . . . unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights . . . provided that, where the division has dismissed such complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, on the grounds of untimeliness, or on the grounds that the election of remedies is annulled, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed with the division.

N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9) (emphasis added).