Figueroa v. Superior Court of N.J.
[…] See (Def. Mot. 8-9); (Def. Reply 3-4). As to the second factor, it is well established that “the protection of children from abuse and neglect is an important state interest.” Howard v. New Jersey Div. of Youth & Fam. Servs., 398 Fed.Appx. 807, 811 (3d Cir. 2010). As to the final factor, Plaintiffs may raise the same constitutional challenges to the removal of A.B.P. in their state court case and any challenges to the state court proceedings themselves in an appeal to the New Jersey Appellate Division. See N.J.S.A. § 9:68.70 (“An appeal from a final order or decision in a case involving child abuse may be taken as of right to the Appellate Division of the Superior Court.”). Plaintiffs have not met their burden of showing that “that state procedural law barred presentation of [their] claims.” Greco v. Bruck, No. 21-1035, 2021 WL 5276674, at *3 (3d Cir. Nov. 12, 2021) (quoting Pennzoil Co. v. Texaco, Inc., 481 U.S. 1, 14 (1987)).