LORETTA FIGUEROA, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. PACIFIC DENTAL ASSOCIATES, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Section 1680 lists a wide variety of conduct that constitutes unprofessional dentistry, including "[t]he aiding or abetting of a licensed dentist, . . . or registered dental hygienist . . . to practice dentistry in a negligent or incompetent manner" (id., subd. (y)) and "the discharge of an employee primarily based on the employees attempt to comply with the provisions of this chapter or to aid in the compliance" (id., subd. (q)). Section 1685 states, "In addition to other acts constituting unprofessional conduct under this chapter, it is unprofessional conduct for a person licensed under this chapter to require, either directly or through an office policy, or knowingly permit the delivery of dental care that discourages necessary treatment or permits clearly excessive treatment, incompetent treatment, grossly negligent treatment, repeated negligent acts, or unnecessary treatment, as determined by the standard of practice in the community."
Because Pacific Dental does not dispute Figueroas reliance on these statutes, we assume without deciding that they express the type of fundamental public policy adequate to support a Tameny claim under the standards set out in Ross v.