July 16, 1993
[…] (Supra, at 42.)
In this case the petitioner admits that it was her incapacity to care for her child that led to the infant's placement with the Department. There is no evidence in the record before the court that the child had any independent guardian responsible for or capable of protecting the infant's rights; on the contrary, this case cannot be differentiated from Gibbs (supra), since the only party reasonably situated to ascertain the existence of the claim was the Department itself, whose responsibility it is to select, approve and monitor the foster care placement.
Section 1055 (f) of the Family Court Act specifically provides that when a child is placed with the Department, it must "provide for such child as in the case of a destitute child or as otherwise authorized by law." When the Department has a child under its care, custody and control, the Commissioner of Social Services is in a parental relationship to such child (Andrews v County of Otsego, 112 Misc.2d 37; Matter of Anonymous, 39 Misc.2d 740) and has an obligation to insure the welfare of the child (Matter