Figueroa v. Hornblower N.Y. LLC
[…] Hornblower New York LLC, Index No. 153739/2016, and, therefore, Plaintiffs' cause of action under New York's Dram Shop Act is barred, as the relevant two-year statute of limitations, under New Jersey law, must be applied to this claim.

II. Plaintiff States a Cause of Action for Negligence Under Federal Maritime Law.

"At common law, one who provided intoxicating liquor was not liable for injuries caused by the drinker, who was held solely responsible." (D'Amico v Christie, 71 NY2d 76, 83 [1987].) The Dram Shop Act, as codified in General Obligations Law § 11-101, created a statutory exception to this common law rule, whereby a party that is injured by an intoxicated person has a cause of action against "any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication." (General Obligations Law § 11-101.)