Figueroa v. Berryhill
[…] (Id.) On April 27, 2016, after reviewing the record and applying the five-step sequential evaluation process, the ALJ held that Figueroa is not disabled under the Social Security Act and denied her claim. (Id. at 35.)

The Commissioner has established a five-step process to determine whether claimants are disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a). At step one, the ALJ must determine whether the claimant is engaged in "substantial gainful activity." Ramirez v. Barnhart, 372 F.3d 546, 550 (3d Cir. 2004) (citation omitted); 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(b). If not, the ALJ proceeds to step two where he or she must determine whether the claimant has a "severe impairment," defined as "any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities." Ramirez, 372 F.3d at 550 (citation omitted); 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c).