Figueroa v. AT&T Corp.
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 14, 22.)

The Fair Credit Report Act ("FCRA") preempts all state law claims relating to a defendant communicating consumer credit information to a credit reporting agency. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F) ("No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State . . . with respect to any subject matter regulated under . . . § 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies."). Section 1681s-2 regulates the duty of furnishers to provide accurate information upon notice of dispute and provides as follows:

(A) Reasonable procedures

A person that furnishes information to any consumer reporting agency shall have in place reasonable procedures to respond to any notification that it receives from a consumer reporting agency under section 1681c-2 of this title relating to information resulting from identity theft, to prevent that person from refurnishing such blocked information.

(B) Information alleged to result from identity theft

If a consumer submits an identity theft report to a person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency at the address specified by that person for receiving such reports stating that information maintained by such person that purports to relate to the consumer resulted from identity theft, the person may not furnish such information that purports to relate to the consumer to any consumer reporting agency, unless the person subsequently knows or is informed by the consumer that the information is correct.

In any event, "to the extent [a CFDCPA] claim relates to credit reporting, it is preempted by the FCRA." Peters v. Discover Bank, 649 F. App'x 405, 408 (9th Cir. 2016); see also Nelson v. Equifax Info.