Figueroa v. AT&T Corp.
[…] (the "CITA"). (Doc. No. 7.) In her FAC, plaintiff alleges that defendant furnished credit information about plaintiff to credit reporting agencies that it knew to be false and that defendant continued reporting such information on plaintiff's credit reports after failing to conduct an investigation into plaintiff's identity theft claims. (Id. at ¶¶ 14, 22.)

The Fair Credit Report Act ("FCRA") preempts all state law claims relating to a defendant communicating consumer credit information to a credit reporting agency. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F) ("No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State . . . with respect to any subject matter regulated under . . . § 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies."). Section 1681s-2 regulates the duty of furnishers to provide accurate information upon notice of dispute and provides as follows:

(A) Reasonable procedures