INDEX NO. 158900/2018
[…] Although those records included documents that made reference to the plaintiff's accident at the Washington Shelter and many of his medical conditions during the time that he was a resident at the Washington Shelter, the DHS has yet to provide the documents generated by the DHS during the plaintiff's residency at the Washington Shelter. All parties agree that the unproduced documents that remain in the DHS's possession are relevant and necessary to enable them to complete the plaintiff's deposition and proceed with the defendants' depositions.
CPLR 2307(a) provides, among other things, that
"[a] subpoena duces tecum to be served upon a library, or a department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state, or an officer thereof, requiring the production of any books, papers or other things, shall be issued by a justice of the supreme court in the district in which the book, paper or other thing is located or by a judge of the court in which an action for which it is required . . . Unless the court orders otherwise, a motion for such subpoena shall be made on at least one day's notice to the library, department, bureau or officer having custody of the book, document or other thing and the adverse party"(emphasis added). "The purpose of a judicial subpoena duces tecum 'is to compel the production of specific documents that are relevant and material to facts at issue in a pending judicial proceeding'" (Matter of State Police Admin.