No. 15–P–1147.
[…] See Goldstein v. Barron, 382 Mass. 181, 182–183 (1980) (explaining thirty-day requirement for posting bond under § 60B ).
The bond requirement appears in the sixth paragraph of § 60B and reads as follows: “If a finding is made for the defendant or defendants in the case the plaintiff may pursue the claim through the usual judicial process only upon filing bond in the amount of six thousand dollars in the aggregate secured by cash or its equivalent with the clerk of the court in which the case is pending, payable to the defendant or defendants in the case for costs assessed, including witness and experts fees and attorneys fees if the plaintiff does not prevail in the final judgment. Said single justice may, within his discretion, increase the amount of the bond required to be filed. If said bond is not posted within thirty days of the tribunal's finding the action shall be dismissed.” G.L. c. 231, § 60B, as amended by St.1986, c. 351, § 21.
Background. The essential procedural facts are not in dispute.