Figgs v. North Carolina
[…] See Gonzalez v. Thaler, ___ U.S. ___, 132 S.Ct. 641, 654-655 (2012). Thus, petitioner's conviction became final on August 19, 2014, when his case became final for purposes of direct appellate review.

Petitioner's one-year statutory period then began to run on August 19, 2014, and ran for 323 days until petitioner filed his MAR on July 8, 2015. The one-year statute of limitations period then was tolled from July 8, 2015, until the court of appeals denied petitioner's certiorari petition on November 23, 2015. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7a-28(a) ("Decisions of the Court of Appeals upon review of [MARs alleging federal constitutional violations] are final and not subject to further review in the Supreme Court by appeal, motion, certification, writ, or otherwise."); N.C.R. App. P. 21(e) (providing that certiorari petitions seeking review of MARs in non-capital cases "shall be filed with the Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court will not entertain petitions for certiorari or petitions for further discretionary review in these cases").