Case No. 1:18-cv-00089-TWP-MPB
[…] Id. at 10-11. Plaintiffs argue that GEO's reliance on cases like Channer and Sonnenburg is misplaced because those cases consider claims under the Thirteenth Amendment rather than the TVPA. Id. at 10. The Court will address each claim in turn.
1. Peonage - 18 U.S.C. § 1581
Under 18 U.S.C. § 1581(a), "[w]hoever holds or returns any person to a condition of peonage, or arrests any person with the intent of placing him in or returning him to a condition of peonage, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both." Plaintiffs seek damages and attorney's fees and costs under 18 U.S.C. § 1595, which allows "[a]n individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter [to] bring a civil action against the perpetrator...." Peonage is "compulsory service in payment of a debt." Bailey v.