Case No. 1:18-cv-00089-TWP-MPB
[…] (Filing No. 9 at 9.) The Court must also accept that "the conditions under which they perform services for [GEO] are harmful and include long periods of segregation and isolation, few breaks, and routine shackling." Id. Although the Court can determine as a matter of law whether the Plaintiffs have alleged sufficient facts that would give rise to a statutory duty on the part of the Defendants, whether that statute has been violated is a question for the trier of fact. GEO's motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' forced labor claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1589 is therefore denied.
3. Trafficking - 18 U.S.C. § 1590
The Plaintiffs' third claim under the TVPA alleges trafficking. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1590, "[w]hoever knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years." The Complaint alleges that "Defendant recruits, harbors, and restrains class members in the [Mental Health Unit] of New Castle Correctional Facility in order subject (sic) them to servitude and create financial benefit and value for itself." (Filing No. 1-1 at 6.)