No. 1-17-0912
[…] As further support for this presumption, we note that plaintiff's brief does not mention its motion to dismiss. Nonetheless, because this issue has already been resolved by this court, we do not address it here. ¶ 26 Turning back to the substance of defendant's appeal, defendant's sole contention is that the trial court improperly confirmed the sale of the property because plaintiff committed a material violation of HAMP by allowing the property to be sold even though defendant submitted a complete HAMP application package. ¶ 27 Section 15-1508(d-5) of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (Law), in relevant part, states:
"Making Home Affordable Program. The court that entered the judgment shall set aside a sale held pursuant to Section 15-1507, upon motion of the mortgagor at any time prior to the confirmation of the sale, if the mortgagor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that (i) the mortgagor has applied for assistance under the Making Home Affordable Program established by the United States Department of the Treasury pursuant to the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008, as amended by the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, and (ii) the mortgaged real estate was sold in material violation of the program's requirements for proceeding to a judicial sale." 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(d-5) (West 2016).¶ 28 Our supreme court has noted that the provisions of section 15-1508 have been construed as conveying broad discretion onto the circuit courts when approving or disapproving judicial sales. Household Bank, FSB v. Lewis, 229 Ill. 2d 173, 178 (2008).