Fifth Third Mortg. Co. v. Akopian
[…] They have failed to show the existence of that right. ¶ 13 "The burden of proving the existence of a homestead is on the one relying on it." First State Bank of Princeton v. Leffelman, 167 Ill. App. 3d 362, 366 (1988). The question of whether respondents adequately raised the homestead exemption is an issue of law and therefore subject to de novo review. See, e.g., In re Marriage of Earlywine, 2013 IL 114779, ¶ 24. ¶ 14 Section 12-901 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/12-901 (West 2010)) creates the homestead exemption. That section states:
"Every individual is entitled to an estate of homestead to the extent in value of $15,000 of his or her interest in a farm or lot of land and buildings thereon, a condominium, or personal property, owned or rightly possessed by lease or otherwise and occupied by him or her as a residence, or in a cooperative that owns property that the individual uses as a residence. That homestead and all right in and title to that homestead is exempt from attachment, judgment, levy, or judgment sale for the payment of his or her debts or other purposes and from the laws of conveyance, descent, and legacy, except as provided in this Code or in Section 20-6 of the Probate Act of 1975. This Section is not applicable
between joint tenants or tenants in common but it is applicable as to any creditors of those persons. If 2 or more individuals own property that is exempt as a homestead, the value of the exemption of each individual may not exceed his or her proportionate share of $30,000 based upon percentage of ownership." (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/12901 (West 2010).
The emphasized language was added in 1994. See Pub. Act 88-672, § 25 (eff. Dec. 14, 1994). Thus, older cases cannot be assumed to be a reliable guide to the section's interpretation.