No. 1-16-2463
[…] ¶ 11 Defendant countered that plaintiff did not have all of these obligations because it had diminished liability as an "excluded fiduciary" under Illinois law, and that plaintiff's fee did not reflect this diminished liability. The Illinois Trusts and Fiduciaries Act (Act) (760 ILCS 5/7 (West 2016)) provides for trustee compensation: "The trustee shall be reimbursed for all proper expenses incurred in the management and protection of the trust and shall be entitled to reasonable compensation for services rendered." Id. Section 16.3 of the Act (760 ILCS 5/16.3 (West 2016)) provides the obligations and liabilities for parties in directed trusts.
"(a) Definitions. In this Section:
(1) 'Directing party' means any investment trust advisor, distribution trust advisor, or trust protector as provided in this Section.
(2) 'Distribution trust advisor' means any one or more persons given authority by the governing instrument to direct, consent to, veto, or otherwise exercise all or any portion of the distribution powers and discretions of the trust, including but not limited to authority to make discretionary distribution of income
or principal.
(3) 'Excluded fiduciary' means any fiduciary that by the governing instrument is directed to act in accordance with the exercise of specified powers by a directing party, in which case such specified powers shall be deemed granted not to the fiduciary but to the directing party and such fiduciary shall be deemed excluded from exercising such specified powers. If a governing instrument provides that a fiduciary as to one or more specified matters is to act, omit action, or make decisions only with the consent of a directing party, then such fiduciary is an excluded fiduciary with respect to such matters. Notwithstanding any provision of this Section to the contrary, a person does not fail to qualify as an excluded fiduciary solely by reason of having effectuated, participated in, or consented to a transaction, including but not limited to any transaction described in Section 16.1 or Section 16.4 of this Act, invoking the provisions of this Section with respect to any new or existing trust.
* * *
(e) Duty and liability of directing party.