C.A. Case No. 18132 T.C. Case No. 98-4878
[…] Id. at 153. The Smith court found that R.C. 1302.42(B) applies to situations pertaining to identifying the owner of a motor vehicle for insurance purposes, despite an apparent conflict with R.C. 4505.04. Id.
This case involves an ownership dispute between Fifth Third Bank, which has potential rights as a bona fide purchaser, and CFC as the lienholder. At issue are instruments evidencing title and ownership. Thus, based upon the above-mentioned caselaw, it is clear that the applicable analysis would be under R.C. 4505.04, and not R.C. 1302.42.
R.C. 4505.04 states, in pertinent part:
(A) No person acquiring a motor vehicle from its owner, whether the owner is a manufacturer, importer, dealer, or any other person, shall acquire any right, title, claim, or interest in or to the motor vehicle until there is issued to the person a certificate of title to the motor vehicle, or delivered to the person a manufacturer's or importer's certificate for it; and no waiver or estoppel operates in favor of such person against a person having possession of the certificate of title to, or manufacturer's or importer's certificate for, the motor vehicle, for a valuable consideration.
(B) Subject to division (C) of this section, no court shall recognize the right, title, claim, or interest of any person in or to any motor vehicle sold or disposed of, or mortgaged or encumbered, unless evidenced:
(1) By a certificate of title, a manufacturer's or importer's certificate, or a certified receipt of title cancellation to an exported motor vehicle issued in accordance with sections 4505.01 to 4505.21 of the Revised Code;
* * *