C.A. Case No. 18132 T.C. Case No. 98-4878
[…] In the first two issues for our review, CFC contends that the trial court erred in its characterization of the nature of the transaction between Fifth Third Bank and Hitchcock Auto. According to CFC, there was no "sale" of the Vehicle by Hitchcock Auto to Fifth Third Bank because there was no "delivery" of the Vehicle. Instead, CFC argues, Fifth Third Bank was simply a buyer of chattel paper.
After reviewing the affidavits, interrogatories, and numerous documents which the trial court had before it, we find that Fifth Third Bank and Hitchcock Auto entered into a financial agreement under R.C. 1302.01(A)(11), whereby Hitchcock Auto agreed to sell the Vehicle to Fifth Third Bank. Under R.C. 1302.01(A)(11), a "sale" is defined as "the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price." In this case, the record reflects that Hitchcock Auto passed title to the Vehicle to Fifth Third Bank in exchange for a payment of $19,500, the fair market value of the Vehicle. We find that this transaction satisfies all of the elements of a "sale."