No. 2314 C.D. 2011
[…] We affirm.
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 801(a). Section 401(a) provides as follows:
Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who--
(a) Has, within his base year, been paid wages for employment as required by section 404(c) of this act: Provided, however, That not less than twenty per centum (20%) of the employe's total base year wages have been paid in one or more quarters, other than the highest quarter in such employe's base year.
Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 71(b). Section 204(b) provides as follows:
(b) For the exclusive purpose of determining eligibility for compensation under ... the "Unemployment Compensation Law," any employe who does not meet the monetary and credit week requirements under section 401(a) of that act due to a work-related injury compensable under this act may elect to have his base year consist of the four complete calendar quarters immediately preceding the