Fife v. Eternal Woodworks, Llc.
[…] D. Calculation of Average Weekly Wage

Plaintiff next challenges the Commission's calculation of his average weekly wage. Plaintiff argues that the Commission incorrectly presumed that he worked every day of the total employment period without subtracting days Plaintiff missed work. We disagree.

As Plaintiff concedes was correct, the Commission used the third statutory method to calculate his average weekly wage because Plaintiff was employed by Defendant for less than a year. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5). The third method requires the Commission to "divid[e] the earnings during that period by the number of weeks and parts thereof during which the employee earned wages," provided the results are "fair and just to both parties." Id.