1:19-cv-13912-NLH-AMD
[…] The Court does not suggest Contreras engaged in any criminal conduct, but such a hypothetical drives home the point that Plaintiffs present no authority for the position that the U.S. government will refund a gratuitous sponsorship of a foreign student if it is determined that the foreign student no longer meets the criteria for participation in the F-1 nonimmigrant student visa program. This Court cannot provide to Plaintiffs a remedy that does not exist.
See 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(g) ("Criminal activity. A condition of a nonimmigrant's admission and continued stay in the United States is obedience to all laws of United States jurisdictions which prohibit the commission of crimes of violence and for which a sentence of more than one year imprisonment may be imposed. A nonimmigrant's conviction in a jurisdiction in the United States for a crime of violence for which a sentence of more than one year imprisonment may be imposed (regardless of whether such sentence is in fact imposed) constitutes a failure to maintain status under section 241(a)(1)(C)(i) of the Act.").
Similarly, Plaintiffs’ volunteer status as donors to Contreras’ education expenses does not confer a liberty interest in the CBP's assessment of Contreras’ status relative to the F-1 nonimmigrant student visa requirement that Contreras cannot be employed while holding the F-1 student visa.