10-21-2022
[…] Instead, we consider the absence of any cross-examination as a factor related to whether there was good cause for defendants' request for a continuance to obtain a lawyer.
III. FAILURE TO GRANT A CONTINUANCE
A. Timing and Continuances
Section 15657.03 provides that a petitioner may obtain a temporary restraining order "[u]pon filing a petition for protective orders." (§ 15657.03, subd. (d).) The order on the temporary restraining order affects when the hearing on the petition is held. Subdivision (f) of section 15657.03 states: "Within 21 days, or, if good cause appears to the court, 25 days, from the date that a request for a temporary restraining order is granted or denied, a hearing shall be held on the petition. If no request for temporary orders is made, the hearing shall be held within 21 days, or, if good cause appears to the court, 25 days, from the date that the petition is filed." (Italics added.)
Despite the mandatory language as to when a hearing shall be held, section 15657.03 also allows the hearing on the petition to be continued. (See § 15 [" 'Shall' is mandatory and 'may' is permissive"].) The relevant subdivisions provide: