10-21-2022
[…] Code, § 761)-is required under Evidence Code section 711, which provides that '[a]t the trial of an action, a witness can be heard only in the presence and subject to the examination of all the parties to the action, if they choose to attend and examine.' (Evid. Code, § 711.) 'A witness examined by one party may be cross-examined upon any matter within the scope of the direct examination by each other party to the action in such order as the court directs.' (Evid. Code, § 773.)" (Fost, supra, at p. 733, fn. 4.)
The timing of cross-examination is addressed in Evidence Code section 772, which provides in part:
"(a) The examination of a witness shall proceed in the following phases: direct examination, cross-examination, redirect examination, recrossexamination, and continuing thereafter by redirect and recross-examination.
"(b) Unless for good cause the court otherwise directs, each phase of the examination of a witness must be concluded before the succeeding phase begins."
Thus, "[c]ross-examination normally follows the direct examination of each witness." (Wegner et al., Cal.