10-21-2022
[…] The parties are advised that they may stipulate to the early issuance of remittitur pursuant to California Rules of Court, rule 8.272(c)(1), rather than wait for the 60-day period to expire.
IV. FIREARM AND AMMUNITION RESTRICTION
A. Applicable Law
Subdivision (u)(1) of section 15657.03 provides that a "person subject to a protective order under this section shall not own, possess, purchase, receive, or attempt to receive a firearm or ammunition while the protective order is in effect." Subdivision (u)(4) of section 15657.03 creates an exemption to the foregoing rule by stating: "This subdivision does not apply in a case in which the protective order issued ... was made solely on the basis of financial abuse unaccompanied by force, threat, harassment, intimidation, or any other form of abuse." (§ 15657.03, subd. (u)(4).)
B. Trial Court's Findings and Order
The trial court found "that there is clear and convincing evidence of financial abuse." The court did not explicitly find that defendants committed another type of elder abuse.